Education

League tables

 

School name

Points

Tie-breaker

The Castle School, Taunton (team 4) 82 57
Honiton Community College, Devon (team 3) 69 48
Royal Liberty School, Romford (team 5) 68 49
Trinity Catholic High School, Woodford Green (team 6) 70 45
Chigwell School, Essex (team 5) 76 51
Ulverston Victoria High School, Cumbria (team 3) 77 49
Walney School, Cumbria (team 1) 74 53
Farnham Heath End School, Surrey (team 4) 70 45
Croydon High School, Croydon (team 6) 80 51
Bohunt School, Liphook (team 2) 71 49
Richmond Park Academy, Richmond (team 3) 75 53
Cargilfield School, Edinburgh (team 4) 73 47
Penicuik High School, Edinburgh (team 4) 75 50
Bearsden Academy, Glasgow (team 6) 76 49
St Roch's Secondary School, Glasgow (team 2) 70 47
Whitefriars School, Harrow (team 3) 70 45
Sandringham School, St Albans (team 6) 87 57
Wells Cathedral School, Somerset (team 3) 81 51
Norton Hill School, Bath (team 1) 79 51
Woodfield Academy, Redditch (team 6) 62 41
Harris C of E Academy, Rugby (team 2) 68 44
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls, Birmingham (team 5) 80 53
The Royal Grammar School, Worcester (team 4) 79 51
Cleeve School, Cheltenham (team 1) 64 44
Bishop Vaughan Catholic School, Swansea (team 1) 64 42
The Deanery C of E High School, Wigan (team 6) 68 41
Darwen Aldridge Community Academy, Lancashire (team 3) 77 49
Academy of St. Nicholas, Liverpool (team 2) 72 50
Lewis Girls' School, Hengoed (team 1) 76 48
Cotham School, Bristol (team 1) 76 50
John Whitgift Academy, Grimsby (team 3) 80 49
Humberston Academy, Grimsby (team 3) 78 50
Skegness Grammar School, Skegness (team 6) 79 50
Gosforth Central Middle School, Newcastle upon Tyne (team 6) 79 47
Emmanuel College, Gateshead (Day 1, team 6) 74 48
Emmanuel College, Gateshead (Day 2, team 3) 80 50
Orleans Park School, Twickenham (team 3) 74 48
Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton (team 5) 76 50
Philip Morant School, Colchester (team 3) 80 48
Ringwood School, Hampshire (team 1)  79 48
Arnewood School, Hampshire (team 2)  75 51
Leweston School, Sherbourne (team 6) 85 55
St Thomas More Catholic High School, Cheshire (team 3) 79 49
Broughton Hall Catholic High School, Liverpool (team 6) 74 42
Wellington School, Altrincham (Team 4) 85 54
Kennet School, Thatcham (team 2) 77 49
Queen Anne's School, Reading (team 2) 81 50
Little Heath School, Reading (team 2) 76 48
Drayton Manor High School, London (team 3) 83 49
The Compton School, London (team 6) 73 45
Brentwood School, Essex (team 4) 77 47
Withington Girl's School, Manchester (team 2) 82 54
Thomas Gainsborough School, Sudbury (team 1) 78 50
Whalley Range High School, Manchester (team 4) 77 45
Glossopdale School, Derbyshire (team 5) 79 49
The Billericay School, Essex (team 5) 74 53
St Dunstan's College, London (team 4) 86 52
The Norwood School, London (team 6) 75 48
Blue Coat C of E Academy, Walsall (team 5) 44 31
Swanshurst School, Birmingham (team 4) 67 44
Waseley Hills High School, Birmingham (team 2) 70 52
The King's School, Pontefract (team 4) 72 45
Ralph Thoresby School, Leeds (team 5) 75 48
Horsforth School, Leeds (team 1) 76 49
Bedford Academy, Bedford (team 3) 72 48
Southfield School, Kettering (team 6) 76 48
Arnold Academy, Bedford (team 6) 70 45
Fearnhill School, Letchworth (team 1) 61 43
The Hemel Hempstead School, Hertfordshire (team 5) 59 39
St George's School, Harpenden (team 6) 87 56
Brighton Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton (team 3) 66 41
Burgess Hill Academy, West Sussex (team 2) 80 53
Esher High School, Surrey (team 1) 71 48
Kingston Academy, Surrey (team 4) 74 49
Riddlesdown Collegiate, Surrey (team 2) 63 41
Hornsea School, East Riding of Yorkshire (team 6) 81 51
St Peter's School 8-13, York (team 4) 83 51
Dartford Grammar School, Kent (team 1) 81 49
Longfield Academy, Kent (team 1) 76 46
Leigh Academy, Kent (team 1) 78 47
Winifred Holtby Academy, Hull (team 1) 78 51
Sirius Academy West, Hull (team 1) 74 50
Retford Oaks Academy, Nottinghamshire (team 6) 87 52
St Edmund's Catholic School, Portsmouth (team 5) 88 56
Prestfelde School, Shrewsbury (team 2) 71 51
Walbottle Academy, Newcastle upon Tyne (team 3) 86 51
Framwellgate School, Durham (team 5) 79 50
Ellesmere College, Shropshire (team 2) 75 48
Kind James I Academy, Bishop Auckland (team 6) 75 45
The Mary Webb School and Science College, Shrewsbury (team 6) 74 49
Wreake Valley Academy, Leicester (team 5) 70 48
Avanti Fields School, Leicester (team 4) 69 43
School of Science and Technology Maidstone, Kent (team 4) 76 43
Maidstone Grammar School, Kent (team 5) 85 52
Weald of Kent Grammar School, Kent (team 5) 86 53
The Nottingham Emmanuel School, Nottingham (team 2) 76 47
The Trinity Catholic School, Nottingham (team 2) 80 51
The Gilberd School, Colchester (team 6) 62 41
St Mark's West Essex Catholic School, Harlow (team 5) 69 44
Roding Valley High School, Essex (team 6) 73 47
Plashet School, East Ham (team 1) 77 47
Sarah Bonnell School, Stratford (team 5) 81 49
Eden Girl's School, Coventry (team 3) 56 39
North Leamington School, Leamington Spa (team 4) 84 56
Trinity Academy, Halifax (team 6) 80 49
Berkhamsted Girls School, Hertfordshire (team 3) 90 59
Moorside High School, Stoke-on-Trent (team 2) 77 48
Derby High School, Bury (team 2) 75 45
The Deanery CE Academy, Swindon (team 3) 76 50
Godolphin School, Salisbury (team 3) 78 59
Castle Court School, Wimborne (team 5) 81 56
Ysgol Clywedog, Wrexham (team 1) 77 47
Mosslands School, Wallasey (team 2) 73 47
Congelton High School, Cheshire (team 5) 80 51
Ryde School with Upper Chine, Isle of Wight (team 5) 82 54
Dixons Kings Academy, Bradford (team 4) 76 48
Harris Academy Merton, Mitcham (team 2) 69 46
Copthall School, London (team 5) 81 51
The Cowplain School, Waterlooville (team 2) 68 43
Park View School, London (team 5) 76 46
All Hallows Catholic High School, Preston (team 2) 64 44
St Christopher's C of E High School Academy, Accrington (team 2) 81 54
Preston Muslim Girls High School, Preston (team 3) 65 41
Harrow Way Community School, Andover (team 4) 55 41
Wildern School, Southampton (team 3) 73 47
Huntcliff Secondary School, Saltburn-by-the-Sea (team 6) 84 52
Northfield School & Sports College, Billingham (team 2) 81 50
Hadleigh High School, Ipswich (team 2) 73 47
Egglescliffe School & Sixth Form College, Stockton-on-Tees (team 4) 90 55
Saffron Walden County High School, Saffron Walden (team 6) 75 49
Samuel Ward Academy, Haverhill (team 6) 63 40
Enfield Count School, Enfield (team 3) 74 46
Onslow St Audrey's School, Hatfield (team 6) 65 44
Westfield Academy, Watford (team 3) 61 46
Yavneh College, Borehamwood (team 1) 83 61
Mullion School, Helston (team 5) 68 44
Hayle Academy, Cornwall (team 3) 59 41
St Wilfred's Catholic High School, Pontefract (team 1) 82 53
Fulford School, York (team 2) 89 54
The Stanway School, Colchester (team 1) 82 55
The Sandon School, Chelmsford (team 4) 72 49
Irvine Royal Academy, Ayrshire (team 3) 78 51
St Aidan's High School, North Lanarkshire (team 4) 90 57
Belmont Academy, Ayrshire (team 5) 84 54
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle School, Somerset (team 4) 62 43
Dereham Northgate School, Norfolk (team 3) 87 59
Framingham Earl High School, Norwich (team 6) 74 44
Chosen Hill School, Gloucester (team 1) 76 52
Southborough High School, Surrey (team 1) 75 50
West Exe School, Exeter (team 5) 64 47
Mount Kelly College, Devon (team 3) 75 48
Teign School, Devon (team 4) 71 51
Harris Girls' Academy Bromley, Bromley (team 1) 67 44
Ravensbourne School, Bromley (team 2) 78 50
Larkmead School, Oxfordshire (team 1) 67 45
Belfast Royal Academy, Belfast (team 2) 74 48
The Bolsover School, Chesterfield (team 2) 79 51
St Paul's High School, Newry (team 3) 67 49
Dukes Secondary School, Northumberland (team 4) 71 47
Arbroath High School, Angus (team 1) 74 45
Glenwood High School, Glenrothes (team 4) 70 44
Mearns Academy, Laurencekirk (team 3) 68 41
Sacred Heart High School, Newcastle upon Tyne (team 2) 82 53
Grace Collage, Gateshead (team 1) 83 55

Last updated on

13 June 2022

Tie-breakers

When more than one team receives the same number of total points, the Challenge Leaders will moderate the paperwork, the overall products and their teamwork throughout the day to generate a tie-breaker score which will determine their place on the league table.

Teachers league table 2021-22

At each event, we invite the teachers present to form a team and take on the same challenge as the students! The teacher’s team will be judged in the same way by the Faraday Challenge Leader. Although there are no prizes for teachers, their scores are shown below for them to show their colleagues on their return to school.

Good luck to all of our teacher teams this season!

School name

Points

Tie-breaker
Sandringham School, St Albans 69 43
University of York 50 29
Plymouth University 67 44
Dukes Secondary School 75 48