Education
Start of main content

League tables

 

School name

Points

Adcote School, Shropshire (team 5) 93
Fleetwood High School, Lancashire (team 6) 93
Havelock Academy, North-east Lincolnshire (team 4) 92
Bishopbriggs Academy, Glasgow (team 2) 90
St Aidan's High School, North Lanarkshire (team 4) 90
St Roch's Secondary School, Glasgow (team 3) 90
Kent Collage, Kent (team 4) 89
Nunnery Wood High School, Worcestershire, (team 2) 88
Penwortham Priory Academy, Lancashire (team 3) 88
Hilden Grange Prepatory School, Kent (team 3) 87
Caerleon Comprehensive School, Gwent (team 6) 87
Southfield School for Girls, Northants (team 2) 87
Littleover Community School, Derbyshire (team 1) 87
Mercia School, South Yorkshire (team 1) 87
Congleton High School,Cheshire (team 6) 87
Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn, Gwynedd (team 3) 86
Kingsbridge Community Collage, Devon (team 4) 86
Matthew Arnold School, Oxfordshire (team 4) 86
Amesbury School, Surrey (team 5) 86
Leicester High School for Girls, Leicestershire (team 1) 86
Sir John Nelthorpe School, Lincolnshire (team 5) 85
St Edwards Collage, Liverpool (team 3) 85
Darwen Aldridge Community Academy, Lancashire (team 4) 85
Glasgow Gaelic School, Glasgow (team 1) 85
Kingsmead School, Staffordshire (team 6) 85
Gravesend Grammar School, Kent (team 5) 85
Our Lady's Abingdon, Oxfordshire (team 3) 85
Trinty School, Berkshire (team 4) 84
Arnewood School, Hampshire (team 3) 84
Parkfields Middle School, Bedfordshire (team 6) 84
Madeley Academy, Shropshire (team 4) 84
The Petersfield School, Hampshire (team 2) 84
Highcliffe School, Dorset (team 6) 84
Newstead Wood School, Kent (team 5) 83
Stanley High School, Merseyside (team 3)The  83
King Edward VII School, South Yorkshire (team 2) 83
Wildern School, Hampshire (team 4) 83
Ecclesbourne School, Derbyshire (team 1) 83
Highsted Grammar School, Kent (team 3) 83
St Paul's High School Newry, County Armagh (team 5) 83
Avanti Park School, Somerset (team 5) 82
King Henry VIII School, West Midlands (team 5) 82
Ysgol Clywedog, Wrexham (team 2) 82
Wilsthorpe School, Derbyshire (team 2) 82
St Michael’s Church of England High School, Lancashire (team 3) 82
The Brunts Academy, Nottinghamshire (team 4) 82
Castle Donington College, Derbyshire (team 2) 82
Beaminster School, Dorset (team 3) 81
Applemore Collage, Hampshire (team 3) 81
Cefn saeson School, West Glamorgan (team 5) 81
Pilton Community College, Devon (team 5) 81
Norton Hill School, Somerset (team 5) 81
Brecon High School, Powys (team 1) 81
The Prebendal School, West Sussex (team 1) 81
Ballymena Academy, County Antrim (team 4) 81
Bishop Vaughan Catholic High School, Swansea (team 1) 80
Wolverley CE Secondary School, Worchestershire (team 4) 80
Sandhurst School, Surrey (team 4) 80
Friend's School Lisburn, County Antrim (team 1) 80
Ballyclare High School, County Antrim (team 3) 80
Langtree School, Oxfordshire (team 4) 80
St Bede's High School, Blackburn (team 3) 80
King Arthur’s School, Somerset (team 5) 80
Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni, Anglesey (team 6) 79
Aston Fields Middle School, Worcestershire (team 6) 79
Thomas Gainsborough School, Suffolk (team 5) 79
New Forest Academy, Hampshire (team 1) 79
Tarporley High School, Chester (team 2) 79
Sandringham School, Hertfordshire (team 2) 79
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Kent (team 3) 79
Liverpool College, Liverpool (team 6) 79
Folkestone School for Girls, Kent (team 2) 79
St Peter's CofE Church Funded School, Devon (team 6) 79
Belper School and Sixth Form, Derbyshire (team 5) 79
Wreake Valley Academy, Leicestershire (team 2) 78
Bellahouston Academy, Glasgow (team 3) 78
The Bishop's Stortford High School , Hertfordshire (team 1) 78
Redbridge Community School, Hampshire (team 5) 78
Hodgson Academy, Lancashire (team 3) 78
Springfield School, Hampshire (team 3) 78
Bluecoat Wollaton Academy, Nottingham (team 2) 78
Alde Valley Academy, Suffolk (team 3) 78
Rydal Penrhos School, Conwy (team 1) 78
Oaklands Catholic School, Hampshire (team 1) 78
The Castle School, Somerset (team 2) 78
Wellfield Academy, Lancashire (team 6) 77
Barnes Wallis Academy, Lincolnshire (team 4) 77
Walton Priory Middle School, Staffordshire (team 2) 77
Queen Mary's High School, West Midlands (team 3) 77
Wellington Academy, Wiltshire (team 4) 77
Clevedon School, North Somerset (team 2) 77
Westbourne School, Vale of Glamorgan (team 2) 77
Glenlola Collegiate Girls School, County Down (team 4) 77
Royal Wotton Bassett Academy, Wiltshire (team 2) 77
Coedcae School, Carmarthenshire (team 3) 77
Burgate School and Sixth Form, Hampshire (team 1) 77
Wadebridge School, Cornwall (team 4) 77
Clyst Vale Community College, Devon (team 6) 76
Royal Harbour School, Kent (team 5) 76
Truro School, Cornwall (team 5) 76
Redruth School, Cornwall (team 6) 76
The Dunston School, Northants (team 4) 76
Ysgol Y Moelwyn, Gwynedd (team 5) 75
St Peter's Church of England Aided School, Devon (team 3) 75
Down High School, County Down (team 3) 75
The Commonweal School, Wiltshire (team 4) 75
Carrickfergus Grammar School, County Antrim (team 4) 75
Worthing High School, West Sussex (team 1) 75
William Howard School, Cumbria (team 6) 74
The Deepings School, Lincolnshire (team 2) 74
Ysgol Bro Gwaun, Pembrokeshire (team 5) 74
Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Brighton and Hove (team 5) 74
Hampton Gardens School, Cambridgeshire (team 6) 74
Park View School, Durham (team 5) 74
Little Heath School, Berkshire (team 6) 74
Shebbear College, Devon (team 1) 73
Ysgol Henry Richard, Ceredigion (team 4) 73
Helena Romanes School, Essex (team 3) 73
Redruth School, Cornwall (team 6) 72
St Michaels CofE High School, Merseyside (team 1) 72
Brannel School, Cornwall (team3) 72
Croxley Danes School, Hertfordshire (team 1) 72
Carisbrooke College, Isle of Wight (team 6) 72
Malcolm Arnold Academy, Northants (team 6) 72
Liskeard Community College, Cornwall (team 6) 72
Ysgol Harri Tudur, Pembrokeshire (team 6) 71
Great Torrington School, Devon (team 4) 71
Mounts Bay Academy, Cornwall (team 1) 71
Devonport High School for Girls, Devon (team 1) 71
Gwernyfed High School, Powys (team 5) 71
Burgess Hill Academy, West Sussex (team 3) 71
The Colne Community School and College, Essex (team 4) 71
Philip Morant School, Essex (team 4) 70
Rockport School, County Down (team 2) 70
Samuel Ward Academy, Suffolk (team 6) 69
The Kimberley School, Nottinghamshire (team 5) 69
King Ethelbert School, Kent (team 4) 69
Monkseaton Middle School, Tyne and Wear (team 3) 69
Millfield Science and Performing Arts College, Lancashire (team 2) 68
Helston Community College, Cornwall (team 1) 68
Dowdales School, Cumbria (team 4) 65
Shimna Integrated College, County Down (team 4) 65
The Ripley Academy, Derbyshire (team 2) 67
Leigh Academy, Kent (team 5) 67
Chosen Hill School, Gloucestershire (team 3) 67
Pyrland School, Someset (team 4) 66
Belfast Boys' Model School, Belfast (team 2) 66
Winterhill School, South Yorkshire (team 7) 66
Sheffield Springs Academy, South Yorkshire (team 2) 65
Mosslands School, Merseyside (team 3) 63
Pencoedtre High School, Barry (team 2) 61
Rainey Endowed High School, County Londonderry (team 1_ 57
Holmesdale School, Kent (team 1) 54
St Dominic's Grammar School, Belfast (team 2) 53
Kingsley School, Devon (team 3) 50

Last updated on 

18 April 2024

Tie-breakers

When more than one team receives the same number of total points, the IET Faraday® Challenge Leaders will moderate the paperwork, the overall products and their teamwork throughout the day to generate a tie-breaker score which will determine their place on the league table.

Teachers league table 2023-24

At each event, we invite the teachers present to form a team and take on the same challenge as the students! The teacher’s team will be judged in the same way by the IET Faraday® Challenge Leader. Although there are no prizes for teachers, their scores are shown below for them to show their colleagues on their return to school.

Good luck to all of our teacher teams this season!

School name

Points

National Motor Museum, Hampshire 69
Darwen Aldridge Community Academy, Lancashire 59