Education
Start of main content

League tables

 

School name

Points

Fleetwood High School, Lancashire (team 6) 93
Nunnery Wood High School, Worcestershire, (team 2) 88
Penwortham Priory Academy, Lancashire (team 3) 88
Hilden Grange Prepatory School, Kent (team 3) 87
Littleover Community School, Derbyshire (team 1) 87
Congleton High School,Cheshire (team 6) 87
Matthew Arnold School, Oxfordshire (team 4) 86
Sir John Nelthorpe School, Lincolnshire (team 5) 85
Darwen Aldridge Community Academy, Lancashire (team 4) 85
Gravesend Grammar School, Kent (team 5) 85
Arnewood School, Hampshire (team 3) 84
Parkfields Middle School, Bedfordshire (team 6) 84
Highcliffe School, Dorset (team 6) 84
Newstead Wood School, Kent (team 5) 83
Stanley High School, Merseyside (team 3)The  83
Ecclesbourne School, Derbyshire (team 1) 83
St Paul's High School Newry, County Armagh (team 5) 83
Avanti Park School, Somerset (team 5) 82
King Henry VIII School, West Midlands (team 5) 82
St Michael’s Church of England High School, Lancashire (team 3) 82
Applemore Collage, Hampshire (team 3) 81
Pilton Community College, Devon (team 5) 81
Norton Hill School, Somerset (team 5) 81
Ballymena Academy, County Antrim (team 4) 81
Friend's School Lisburn, County Antrim (team 1) 80
Langtree School, Oxfordshire (team 4) 80
St Bede's High School, Blackburn (team 3) 80
King Arthur’s School, Somerset (team 5) 80
Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni, Anglesey (team 6) 79
Aston Fields Middle School, Worcestershire (team 6) 79
New Forest Academy, Hampshire (team 1) 79
Tarporley High School, Chester (team 2) 79
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Kent (team 3) 79
Folkestone School for Girls, Kent (team 2) 79
Wreake Valley Academy, Leicestershire (team 2) 78
The Bishop's Stortford High School , Hertfordshire (team 1) 78
Hodgson Academy, Lancashire (team 3) 78
Springfield School, Hampshire (team 3) 78
Bluecoat Wollaton Academy, Nottingham (team 2) 78
Alde Valley Academy, Suffolk (team 3) 78
The Castle School, Somerset (team 2) 78
Wellfield Academy, Lancashire (team 6) 77
Barnes Wallis Academy, Lincolnshire (team 4) 77
Clevedon School, North Somerset (team 2) 77
Westbourne School, Vale of Glamorgan (team 2) 77
Glenlola Collegiate Girls School, County Down (team 4) 77
Royal Wotton Bassett Academy, Wiltshire (team 2) 77
Coedcae School, Carmarthenshire (team 3) 77
Wadebridge School, Cornwall (team 4) 77
Clyst Vale Community College, Devon (team 6) 76
Royal Harbour School, Kent (team 5) 76
Truro School, Cornwall (team 5) 76
St Peter's Church of England Aided School, Devon (team 3) 75
Down High School, County Down (team 3) 75
The Commonweal School, Wiltshire (team 4) 75
William Howard School, Cumbria (team 6) 74
The Deepings School, Lincolnshire (team 2) 74
Ysgol Bro Gwaun, Pembrokeshire (team 5) 74
Hampton Gardens School, Cambridgeshire (team 6) 74
Little Heath School, Berkshire (team 6) 74
Shebbear College, Devon (team 1) 73
Redruth School, Cornwall (team 6) 72
Brannel School, Cornwall (team3) 72
Liskeard Community College, Cornwall (team 6) 72
Ysgol Harri Tudur, Pembrokeshire (team 6) 71
Devonport High School for Girls, Devon (team 1) 71
Gwernyfed High School, Powys (team 5) 71
Burgess Hill Academy, West Sussex (team 3) 71
Samuel Ward Academy, Suffolk (team 6) 69
The Kimberley School, Nottinghamshire (team 5) 69
King Ethelbert School, Kent (team 4) 69
Millfield Science and Performing Arts College, Lancashire (team 2) 68
Helston Community College, Cornwall (team 1) 68
Dowdales School, Cumbria (team 4) 65
Shimna Integrated College, County Down (team 4) 65
The Ripley Academy, Derbyshire (team 2) 67
Leigh Academy, Kent (team 5) 67
Chosen Hill School, Gloucestershire (team 3) 67
Belfast Boys' Model School, Belfast (team 2) 66
Winterhill School, South Yorkshire (team 7) 66
Sheffield Springs Academy, South Yorkshire (team 2) 65
Mosslands School, Merseyside (team 3) 63
Pencoedtre High School, Barry (team 2) 61
Rainey Endowed High School, County Londonderry (team 1_ 57
St Dominic's Grammar School, Belfast (team 2) 53
Kingsley School, Devon (team 3) 50

Last updated on 

16 February 2024

Tie-breakers

When more than one team receives the same number of total points, the IET Faraday® Challenge Leaders will moderate the paperwork, the overall products and their teamwork throughout the day to generate a tie-breaker score which will determine their place on the league table.

Teachers league table 2023-24

At each event, we invite the teachers present to form a team and take on the same challenge as the students! The teacher’s team will be judged in the same way by the IET Faraday® Challenge Leader. Although there are no prizes for teachers, their scores are shown below for them to show their colleagues on their return to school.

Good luck to all of our teacher teams this season!

School name

Points

National Motor Museum, Hampshire 69
Darwen Aldridge Community Academy, Lancashire 59